29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alcalá de los Gazules

How many people are unemployed in Alcalá de los Gazules, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

482

  • Same as the previous month
  • 92 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 27 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,350

42 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026482
December de 2025576
December de 2024580
December de 2023641
December de 2022685
December de 2021765
December de 2020907
December de 2019767
December de 2018726
December de 2017805
December de 2016898
December de 2015956
December de 2014911
December de 2013925
December de 20121,027
December de 2011937
December de 2010856
December de 2009775
December de 2008794
December de 2007479
December de 2006455

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.3 %
November-1.5 %
October-0.9 %
September3.4 %
August1.9 %
July2.6 %
June-3.8 %
May-0.6 %
April-2.4 %
March-0.7 %
February-1.5 %
January1.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026309
December de 2025360
December de 2024386
December de 2023423
December de 2022433
December de 2021475
December de 2020568
December de 2019465
December de 2018454
December de 2017494
December de 2016527
December de 2015540
December de 2014499
December de 2013494
December de 2012568
December de 2011527
December de 2010458
December de 2009444
December de 2008414
December de 2007320
December de 2006310

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 29 · 6.0 %
  • 25 to 44 165 · 34.2 %
  • 45 and over 288 · 59.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 340 · 70.5 %
  • Agriculture 47 · 9.8 %
  • Construction 44 · 9.1 %
  • No previous job 33 · 6.8 %
  • Industry 18 · 3.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,350
December de 20251,344
December de 20241,362
December de 20231,388
December de 20221,286
December de 20201,210
December de 20191,279
December de 20181,254
December de 20171,216
December de 20161,186
December de 20151,141
December de 20141,165
December de 20131,149
December de 20121,117
December de 20111,227
December de 20101,369
December de 20091,273
December de 20081,321
December de 20071,444
December de 20061,382
December de 20051,313
December de 20041,274
December de 20031,198

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 731
  • Self-employed 335
  • Farming 269
  • Domestic work 15

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026353 / 1,050
2025471 / 1,334
2024674 / 1,288
2023572 / 1,566
2022530 / 1,761
2021143 / 2,371
202056 / 2,265
201951 / 3,543
2018111 / 3,706
201761 / 3,511
201651 / 3,553
201549 / 3,628
201441 / 2,835
2013583 / 2,082
201250 / 2,347
201135 / 2,198
201048 / 2,079
200952 / 1,895
200886 / 2,180
200776 / 2,377
2006152 / 2,150

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026856
December de 2025963
December de 2024902
December de 2023931
December de 2022987
December de 2021982
December de 2019989
December de 2018945
December de 20171,052
December de 20161,131
December de 20151,213
December de 20141,186
December de 20131,222
December de 20121,380
December de 20111,326
December de 20101,186
December de 20091,183
December de 20081,218
December de 2007785
December de 2006760

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz