29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Cádiz

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

98,197

  • 2,294 more than the previous month
  • 14,380 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5,962 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

882,335 or more

29,828 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

17.3 %

0.6 points lower than a year ago

Women, 20.7 %; men, 14.5 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202698,197
December de 2025111,406
December de 2024121,211
December de 2023131,221
December de 2022138,666
December de 2021151,953
December de 2020183,396
December de 2019148,038
December de 2018151,858
December de 2017157,213
December de 2016170,705
December de 2015184,269
December de 2014190,266
December de 2013196,777
December de 2012204,255
December de 2011185,202
December de 2010175,246
December de 2009168,027
December de 2008147,655
December de 2007108,632
December de 2006100,601

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.4 %
November1.4 %
October3.3 %
September4.2 %
August0.2 %
July-2.3 %
June-2.4 %
May-2.3 %
April-2.7 %
March-0.4 %
February-0.4 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202661,313
December de 202569,491
December de 202475,398
December de 202381,411
December de 202284,299
December de 202189,848
December de 2020106,410
December de 201987,459
December de 201889,830
December de 201791,208
December de 201695,472
December de 2015100,154
December de 2014101,934
December de 2013103,029
December de 2012107,232
December de 201197,319
December de 201091,257
December de 200987,031
December de 200877,823
December de 200764,119
December de 200661,753

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 7,925 · 8.1 %
  • 25 to 44 33,862 · 34.5 %
  • 45 and over 56,387 · 57.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 68,879 · 70.1 %
  • No previous job 12,496 · 12.7 %
  • Construction 8,496 · 8.7 %
  • Industry 5,489 · 5.6 %
  • Agriculture 2,787 · 2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026882,335
December de 2025841,047
December de 2024820,199
December de 2023806,865
December de 2022782,225
December de 2020728,940
December de 2019748,996
December de 2018729,753
December de 2017707,934
December de 2016675,028
December de 2015655,794
December de 2014647,975
December de 2013630,550
December de 2012634,807
December de 2011691,222
December de 2010705,246
December de 2009705,332
December de 2008722,118
December de 2007783,590
December de 2006772,022
December de 2005737,262
December de 2004710,638
December de 2003663,408

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 688,147
  • Self-employed 138,298
  • Farming 38,222
  • Domestic work 9,026
  • Sea 8,626

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202697,884 / 199,945
2025124,971 / 254,933
2024123,197 / 244,952
2023127,898 / 247,277
2022155,754 / 321,427
202133,253 / 541,375
202021,830 / 475,225
201928,364 / 617,045
201829,238 / 599,747
201724,109 / 618,508
201620,982 / 607,813
201519,552 / 545,779
201418,794 / 490,185
201385,446 / 350,429
201218,753 / 388,694
201117,265 / 402,746
201019,392 / 402,293
200920,728 / 404,548
200826,808 / 461,728
200731,450 / 512,897
200631,839 / 519,670

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026163,801
December de 2025186,968
December de 2024196,440
December de 2023200,984
December de 2022203,793
December de 2021204,381
December de 2019197,347
December de 2018198,247
December de 2017201,675
December de 2016212,913
December de 2015229,189
December de 2014237,971
December de 2013246,384
December de 2012256,561
December de 2011247,740
December de 2010237,544
December de 2009233,515
December de 2008199,764
December de 2007153,414
December de 2006144,160

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202617.3 %
Q4 202517.5 %
Q4 202421.0 %
Q4 202320.7 %
Q4 202225.0 %
Q4 202125.9 %
Q4 202024.9 %
Q4 201924.7 %
Q4 201827.4 %
Q4 201730.0 %
Q4 201633.9 %
Q4 201536.7 %
Q4 201442.3 %
Q4 201340.5 %
Q4 201239.8 %
Q4 201135.0 %
Q4 201031.3 %
Q4 200928.5 %
Q4 200821.8 %
Q4 200717.4 %
Q4 200613.7 %
Q4 200517.4 %
Q4 200421.8 %
Q4 200325.4 %
Q4 200226.8 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers