29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alcalá del Valle

How many people are unemployed in Alcalá del Valle, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

255

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 16 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 14 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,452 or more

35 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026255
December de 2025249
December de 2024247
December de 2023303
December de 2022315
December de 2021373
December de 2020397
December de 2019285
December de 2018261
December de 2017291
December de 2016301
December de 2015342
December de 2014388
December de 2013372
December de 2012400
December de 2011291
December de 2010380
December de 2009444
December de 2008422
December de 2007212
December de 2006214

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-7.7 %
November-0.7 %
October2.3 %
September3.7 %
August7.1 %
July2.1 %
June-1.9 %
May-4.7 %
April-4.7 %
March1.0 %
February1.3 %
January8.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026117
December de 2025103
December de 2024112
December de 2023140
December de 2022135
December de 2021152
December de 2020190
December de 2019117
December de 2018109
December de 2017127
December de 2016118
December de 2015125
December de 2014117
December de 2013123
December de 2012127
December de 201196
December de 2010108
December de 2009110
December de 2008100
December de 200772
December de 200681

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 23 · 9.0 %
  • 25 to 44 87 · 34.1 %
  • 45 and over 145 · 56.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 159 · 62.4 %
  • Agriculture 38 · 14.9 %
  • Construction 32 · 12.5 %
  • No previous job 21 · 8.2 %
  • Industry 5 · 2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,452
December de 20251,430
December de 20241,409
December de 20231,416
December de 20221,438
December de 20201,498
December de 20191,598
December de 20181,573
December de 20171,668
December de 20161,727
December de 20151,776
December de 20141,761
December de 20131,672
December de 20121,836
December de 20112,276
December de 20102,124
December de 20092,064
December de 20082,087
December de 20072,122
December de 20062,128
December de 20052,001
December de 20042,047
December de 20031,949

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 702
  • General scheme 514
  • Self-employed 235

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026335 / 1,640
2025374 / 2,552
2024459 / 2,628
2023206 / 2,719
2022203 / 2,900
202139 / 3,800
20209 / 3,296
201919 / 3,501
201826 / 3,690
201721 / 3,997
20168 / 3,731
201511 / 4,266
201412 / 3,693
20131,009 / 2,399
20123 / 3,058
201111 / 3,640
20107 / 2,802
200916 / 2,468
200825 / 2,472
200738 / 2,091
200623 / 2,335

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,004
December de 2025837
December de 2024925
December de 20231,002
December de 20221,061
December de 20211,072
December de 20191,004
December de 2018962
December de 20171,063
December de 20161,058
December de 20151,139
December de 20141,240
December de 20131,197
December de 20121,419
December de 20111,264
December de 20101,406
December de 20091,543
December de 20081,454
December de 20071,171
December de 20061,178

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz