29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Algeciras

How many people are unemployed in Algeciras, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

11,243

  • 302 more than the previous month
  • 1,306 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 452 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

30,532

1,559 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202611,243
December de 202512,256
December de 202413,297
December de 202313,912
December de 202214,108
December de 202114,690
December de 202017,495
December de 201913,547
December de 201813,460
December de 201714,053
December de 201614,967
December de 201515,994
December de 201416,396
December de 201317,108
December de 201218,004
December de 201116,063
December de 201015,774
December de 200915,116
December de 200812,604
December de 20078,789
December de 20067,962

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.8 %
November0.8 %
October3.1 %
September3.5 %
August0.6 %
July-2.8 %
June-3.4 %
May-2.4 %
April-2.1 %
March0.4 %
February1.4 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,015
December de 20257,739
December de 20248,297
December de 20238,654
December de 20228,694
December de 20218,877
December de 202010,340
December de 20198,167
December de 20188,108
December de 20178,186
December de 20168,597
December de 20159,149
December de 20149,346
December de 20139,470
December de 201210,003
December de 20118,859
December de 20108,433
December de 20098,065
December de 20086,797
December de 20075,395
December de 20065,010

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 1,004 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 4,254 · 37.8 %
  • 45 and over 5,985 · 53.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 7,658 · 68.1 %
  • No previous job 2,040 · 18.1 %
  • Construction 898 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 495 · 4.4 %
  • Agriculture 152 · 1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202630,532
December de 202529,317
December de 202430,441
December de 202330,232
December de 202229,262
December de 202027,747
December de 201928,332
December de 201828,167
December de 201727,514
December de 201626,422
December de 201526,099
December de 201425,557
December de 201324,822
December de 201225,280
December de 201125,758
December de 201026,764
December de 200926,869
December de 200830,658
December de 200733,736
December de 200632,803
December de 200530,465
December de 200428,745
December de 200326,250

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 22,161
  • Self-employed 5,320
  • Sea 2,606
  • Domestic work 351
  • Farming 94

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20267,776 / 12,464
20259,304 / 15,314
20248,678 / 13,683
20239,529 / 14,395
202213,835 / 40,707
20212,799 / 89,517
20202,204 / 95,035
20192,825 / 70,077
20183,104 / 51,508
20173,164 / 79,916
20162,297 / 106,030
20152,234 / 81,105
20142,011 / 66,221
201310,078 / 24,044
20122,039 / 23,865
20111,833 / 25,530
20102,242 / 26,382
20092,103 / 28,441
20083,070 / 36,960
20073,627 / 44,180
20063,889 / 45,165

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202615,786
December de 202516,943
December de 202418,303
December de 202318,618
December de 202217,702
December de 202117,491
December de 201915,693
December de 201815,410
December de 201715,837
December de 201616,600
December de 201517,690
December de 201418,325
December de 201319,299
December de 201220,436
December de 201119,719
December de 201019,131
December de 200919,661
December de 200815,167
December de 200710,750
December de 20069,631

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz