29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Algodonales

How many people are unemployed in Algodonales, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

373

  • 1 fewer than the previous month
  • 21 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 26 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,341

3 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026373
December de 2025415
December de 2024447
December de 2023476
December de 2022495
December de 2021523
December de 2020604
December de 2019489
December de 2018470
December de 2017559
December de 2016581
December de 2015706
December de 2014689
December de 2013748
December de 2012740
December de 2011649
December de 2010614
December de 2009659
December de 2008582
December de 2007423
December de 2006432

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December5.3 %
November-1.8 %
October6.6 %
September-4.4 %
August-1.1 %
July2.5 %
June-0.4 %
May-2.3 %
April-4.0 %
March-2.6 %
February-0.7 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026205
December de 2025227
December de 2024254
December de 2023261
December de 2022263
December de 2021284
December de 2020331
December de 2019256
December de 2018271
December de 2017282
December de 2016281
December de 2015323
December de 2014315
December de 2013329
December de 2012303
December de 2011272
December de 2010258
December de 2009251
December de 2008208
December de 2007184
December de 2006216

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 40 · 10.7 %
  • 25 to 44 121 · 32.4 %
  • 45 and over 212 · 56.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 269 · 72.1 %
  • Construction 37 · 9.9 %
  • Agriculture 37 · 9.9 %
  • No previous job 22 · 5.9 %
  • Industry 8 · 2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,341
December de 20251,368
December de 20241,413
December de 20231,439
December de 20221,464
December de 20201,457
December de 20191,485
December de 20181,598
December de 20171,557
December de 20161,506
December de 20151,523
December de 20141,518
December de 20131,515
December de 20121,573
December de 20111,739
December de 20101,743
December de 20091,673
December de 20081,629
December de 20071,669
December de 20061,656
December de 20051,584
December de 20041,615
December de 20031,512

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 553
  • General scheme 462
  • Self-employed 312
  • Domestic work 14

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202644 / 1,151
202587 / 2,123
2024128 / 2,195
2023186 / 2,223
2022312 / 2,448
202153 / 3,682
202045 / 3,258
201936 / 3,530
201835 / 4,001
201735 / 3,931
201632 / 3,874
201532 / 3,687
201438 / 3,587
20131,007 / 2,438
201228 / 3,249
201125 / 3,347
201046 / 3,111
200935 / 3,052
200861 / 2,781
200746 / 2,757
200635 / 2,781

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026982
December de 20251,037
December de 20241,141
December de 20231,172
December de 20221,204
December de 20211,190
December de 20191,194
December de 20181,032
December de 20171,263
December de 20161,242
December de 20151,464
December de 20141,414
December de 20131,489
December de 20121,551
December de 20111,505
December de 20101,499
December de 20091,508
December de 20081,382
December de 20071,176
December de 20061,147

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz