29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Barrios, Los

How many people are unemployed in Barrios, Los, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,832

  • 56 more than the previous month
  • 170 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 82 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

12,322

540 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,832
December de 20252,016
December de 20242,077
December de 20232,229
December de 20222,433
December de 20212,607
December de 20203,095
December de 20192,452
December de 20182,390
December de 20172,477
December de 20162,751
December de 20152,825
December de 20143,030
December de 20133,306
December de 20123,499
December de 20113,107
December de 20102,865
December de 20092,792
December de 20082,318
December de 20071,551
December de 20061,431

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.2 %
November0.6 %
October1.4 %
September3.4 %
August1.9 %
July-0.8 %
June-3.1 %
May-1.9 %
April-2.3 %
March-0.4 %
February0.4 %
January3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,252
December de 20251,372
December de 20241,378
December de 20231,496
December de 20221,575
December de 20211,654
December de 20201,925
December de 20191,556
December de 20181,516
December de 20171,555
December de 20161,642
December de 20151,647
December de 20141,756
December de 20131,837
December de 20121,936
December de 20111,715
December de 20101,563
December de 20091,491
December de 20081,266
December de 20071,006
December de 2006999

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 151 · 8.2 %
  • 25 to 44 643 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 1,038 · 56.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,346 · 73.5 %
  • No previous job 172 · 9.4 %
  • Construction 145 · 7.9 %
  • Industry 137 · 7.5 %
  • Agriculture 32 · 1.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202612,322
December de 202511,859
December de 202411,550
December de 202311,558
December de 202211,437
December de 202010,635
December de 201910,769
December de 201810,548
December de 20179,994
December de 20169,614
December de 20159,499
December de 20149,312
December de 20139,161
December de 20129,059
December de 20119,690
December de 201010,377
December de 200910,684
December de 200811,261
December de 200711,655
December de 200611,032
December de 200510,551
December de 200410,057
December de 20039,213

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 10,759
  • Self-employed 1,156
  • Sea 259
  • Farming 111
  • Domestic work 37

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,291 / 6,302
20252,911 / 7,847
20242,977 / 6,602
20233,317 / 7,708
20223,923 / 10,823
20211,018 / 13,611
2020956 / 9,228
20191,080 / 15,127
20181,138 / 16,010
2017897 / 17,510
2016818 / 15,984
2015720 / 11,917
2014690 / 11,075
20131,994 / 7,551
2012572 / 7,991
2011701 / 7,500
2010624 / 8,532
2009673 / 7,476
20081,170 / 11,849
2007984 / 12,329
20061,149 / 13,724

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,682
December de 20252,962
December de 20243,219
December de 20233,372
December de 20223,226
December de 20213,152
December de 20192,871
December de 20182,808
December de 20172,810
December de 20163,047
December de 20153,152
December de 20143,435
December de 20133,708
December de 20124,085
December de 20113,965
December de 20103,509
December de 20093,867
December de 20082,749
December de 20071,915
December de 20061,795

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz