29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benalup-Casas Viejas

How many people are unemployed in Benalup-Casas Viejas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

558

  • 6 more than the previous month
  • 32 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 15 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,815

47 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026558
December de 2025623
December de 2024689
December de 2023764
December de 2022803
December de 20211,055
December de 20201,123
December de 2019977
December de 2018871
December de 20171,046
December de 20161,101
December de 20151,246
December de 20141,319
December de 20131,563
December de 20121,638
December de 20111,538
December de 20101,526
December de 20091,468
December de 20081,364
December de 2007712
December de 2006556

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December2.4 %
November1.6 %
October0.5 %
September1.3 %
August4.9 %
July6.8 %
June-1.8 %
May-6.0 %
April-4.3 %
March-3.8 %
February-1.0 %
January0.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026374
December de 2025407
December de 2024449
December de 2023492
December de 2022531
December de 2021609
December de 2020698
December de 2019624
December de 2018592
December de 2017623
December de 2016619
December de 2015709
December de 2014687
December de 2013751
December de 2012771
December de 2011716
December de 2010711
December de 2009657
December de 2008632
December de 2007437
December de 2006336

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 46 · 8.2 %
  • 25 to 44 170 · 30.5 %
  • 45 and over 342 · 61.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 385 · 69.0 %
  • Construction 70 · 12.5 %
  • Agriculture 51 · 9.1 %
  • No previous job 39 · 7.0 %
  • Industry 13 · 2.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,815
December de 20251,863
December de 20241,832
December de 20231,797
December de 20221,807
December de 20201,711
December de 20191,697
December de 20181,760
December de 20171,626
December de 20161,627
December de 20151,550
December de 20141,518
December de 20131,466
December de 20121,500
December de 20111,632
December de 20101,637
December de 20091,626
December de 20081,693
December de 20072,361

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 801
  • Farming 598
  • Self-employed 405
  • Domestic work 11

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026454 / 1,018
2025584 / 1,366
2024703 / 1,251
2023819 / 1,478
2022740 / 1,630
2021128 / 2,384
2020104 / 1,948
201980 / 2,677
2018124 / 2,849
201752 / 2,948
201664 / 2,697
201536 / 2,642
201454 / 2,132
2013435 / 1,758
201252 / 1,664
201144 / 2,654
201037 / 2,072
200978 / 1,982
2008119 / 2,067
200790 / 2,683
2006141 / 3,229

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,109
December de 20251,186
December de 20241,250
December de 20231,326
December de 20221,387
December de 20211,556
December de 20191,516
December de 20181,343
December de 20171,564
December de 20161,574
December de 20151,761
December de 20141,858
December de 20132,098
December de 20122,165
December de 20112,106
December de 20102,117
December de 20092,024
December de 20081,772
December de 20071,105
December de 2006918

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz