29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Bornos

How many people are unemployed in Bornos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

534

  • 11 fewer than the previous month
  • 51 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,795

19 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026534
December de 2025565
December de 2024629
December de 2023655
December de 2022713
December de 2021780
December de 2020909
December de 2019812
December de 2018725
December de 2017788
December de 2016923
December de 2015996
December de 20141,068
December de 20131,145
December de 20121,076
December de 20111,015
December de 2010957
December de 2009904
December de 2008844
December de 2007516
December de 2006442

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December2.4 %
November0.1 %
October0.8 %
September-1.5 %
August-0.7 %
July1.6 %
June1.7 %
May-3.2 %
April-2.9 %
March-1.6 %
February0.0 %
January-1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026313
December de 2025316
December de 2024345
December de 2023336
December de 2022354
December de 2021373
December de 2020448
December de 2019371
December de 2018360
December de 2017384
December de 2016429
December de 2015417
December de 2014402
December de 2013398
December de 2012358
December de 2011333
December de 2010322
December de 2009256
December de 2008241
December de 2007215
December de 2006239

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 51 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 207 · 38.8 %
  • 45 and over 276 · 51.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 361 · 67.6 %
  • Agriculture 60 · 11.2 %
  • Construction 49 · 9.2 %
  • No previous job 38 · 7.1 %
  • Industry 26 · 4.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,795
December de 20251,862
December de 20241,931
December de 20232,024
December de 20222,078
December de 20202,387
December de 20192,418
December de 20182,420
December de 20172,391
December de 20162,381
December de 20152,347
December de 20142,422
December de 20132,281
December de 20122,354
December de 20112,522
December de 20102,620
December de 20092,620
December de 20082,622
December de 20072,765
December de 20062,790
December de 20052,640
December de 20042,672
December de 20032,558

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 899
  • General scheme 517
  • Self-employed 372
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026126 / 1,147
2025142 / 1,437
2024217 / 1,418
2023281 / 1,532
2022319 / 1,792
202153 / 2,640
202040 / 2,574
201933 / 3,001
201852 / 2,889
201730 / 3,034
201628 / 2,905
201535 / 2,851
201429 / 2,266
2013382 / 1,827
201228 / 1,863
201129 / 2,761
201011 / 2,488
200930 / 2,605
200829 / 2,993
200746 / 3,255
200651 / 3,217

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,600
December de 20251,708
December de 20241,763
December de 20231,784
December de 20221,962
December de 20211,971
December de 20192,072
December de 20181,906
December de 20172,013
December de 20162,245
December de 20152,405
December de 20142,542
December de 20132,599
December de 20122,620
December de 20112,662
December de 20102,524
December de 20092,540
December de 20082,303
December de 20071,876
December de 20061,818

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz