29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cádiz

How many people are unemployed in Cádiz, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

7,400

  • 159 more than the previous month
  • 1,332 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 374 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

91,908

1,852 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,400
December de 20258,512
December de 20249,508
December de 202310,348
December de 202211,165
December de 202112,047
December de 202015,010
December de 201912,365
December de 201812,812
December de 201713,411
December de 201614,880
December de 201516,036
December de 201416,887
December de 201317,236
December de 201217,596
December de 201115,914
December de 201014,997
December de 200914,165
December de 200813,408
December de 200711,215
December de 200611,394

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.4 %
November0.9 %
October2.6 %
September3.2 %
August-0.0 %
July-3.6 %
June-2.8 %
May-1.5 %
April-1.5 %
March0.8 %
February-1.0 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,410
December de 20255,002
December de 20245,594
December de 20236,093
December de 20226,449
December de 20216,762
December de 20208,305
December de 20196,984
December de 20187,144
December de 20177,428
December de 20168,097
December de 20158,531
December de 20148,922
December de 20139,034
December de 20129,393
December de 20118,763
December de 20108,207
December de 20097,897
December de 20087,647
December de 20076,629
December de 20066,820

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 487 · 6.6 %
  • 25 to 44 2,295 · 31.0 %
  • 45 and over 4,618 · 62.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 5,746 · 77.6 %
  • No previous job 823 · 11.1 %
  • Construction 421 · 5.7 %
  • Industry 366 · 4.9 %
  • Agriculture 44 · 0.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202691,908
December de 202591,146
December de 202487,769
December de 202386,468
December de 202284,350
December de 202082,313
December de 201980,773
December de 201880,146
December de 201778,237
December de 201673,406
December de 201571,411
December de 201470,185
December de 201368,221
December de 201269,351
December de 201173,436
December de 201074,000
December de 200975,922
December de 200873,776
December de 200775,430
December de 200673,554
December de 200571,389
December de 200469,211
December de 200367,176

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 85,734
  • Self-employed 5,075
  • Domestic work 778
  • Sea 278
  • Farming 43

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202610,482 / 27,675
202513,928 / 37,594
202412,849 / 37,945
202314,386 / 36,565
202217,171 / 42,733
20214,019 / 57,406
20202,678 / 49,056
20193,699 / 70,613
20183,556 / 75,505
20173,189 / 71,439
20162,803 / 66,878
20152,461 / 58,593
20142,389 / 53,172
20139,703 / 41,902
20122,677 / 51,449
20112,378 / 52,039
20103,014 / 52,103
20092,829 / 55,706
20083,760 / 61,511
20074,051 / 58,605
20064,052 / 61,384

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202611,979
December de 202513,647
December de 202414,640
December de 202315,141
December de 202215,585
December de 202115,898
December de 201915,954
December de 201816,194
December de 201716,619
December de 201617,862
December de 201519,264
December de 201420,340
December de 201321,053
December de 201221,486
December de 201120,697
December de 201020,000
December de 200919,185
December de 200817,640
December de 200714,874
December de 200615,108

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz