29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Chiclana de la Frontera

How many people are unemployed in Chiclana de la Frontera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

6,648

  • 302 more than the previous month
  • 1,239 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 558 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

26,023

1,211 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,648
December de 20257,980
December de 20248,606
December de 20239,357
December de 20229,779
December de 202111,180
December de 202013,160
December de 201910,443
December de 201810,910
December de 201711,095
December de 201612,033
December de 201513,461
December de 201413,723
December de 201314,432
December de 201214,547
December de 201113,180
December de 201012,066
December de 200911,052
December de 20088,892
December de 20075,699
December de 20064,954

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.8 %
November1.8 %
October4.6 %
September5.3 %
August0.5 %
July-3.5 %
June-4.9 %
May-2.8 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.4 %
February0.3 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,039
December de 20254,921
December de 20245,252
December de 20235,784
December de 20225,998
December de 20216,733
December de 20207,791
December de 20196,316
December de 20186,588
December de 20176,669
December de 20166,834
December de 20157,239
December de 20147,397
December de 20137,449
December de 20127,569
December de 20116,874
December de 20106,270
December de 20095,702
December de 20084,345
December de 20073,025
December de 20062,629

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 570 · 8.6 %
  • 25 to 44 2,189 · 32.9 %
  • 45 and over 3,889 · 58.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 4,427 · 66.6 %
  • Construction 974 · 14.7 %
  • No previous job 880 · 13.2 %
  • Industry 299 · 4.5 %
  • Agriculture 68 · 1.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202626,023
December de 202521,613
December de 202421,183
December de 202320,693
December de 202220,116
December de 202016,622
December de 201917,652
December de 201816,787
December de 201716,337
December de 201614,692
December de 201514,034
December de 201413,649
December de 201312,746
December de 201212,546
December de 201113,537
December de 201014,568
December de 200915,174
December de 200817,668
December de 200721,462
December de 200621,254
December de 200519,610
December de 200418,133
December de 200316,346

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 20,276
  • Self-employed 5,401
  • Domestic work 207
  • Farming 122
  • Sea 17

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20267,989 / 8,777
20259,986 / 10,803
20249,566 / 9,629
20239,315 / 9,801
202211,887 / 13,515
20212,015 / 27,590
20201,317 / 21,409
20191,725 / 34,728
20181,735 / 33,127
20171,193 / 32,051
20161,284 / 30,535
20151,469 / 27,015
20141,277 / 26,833
20133,849 / 18,581
20121,164 / 19,356
2011955 / 19,971
20101,133 / 19,162
20091,184 / 20,156
20081,689 / 23,222
20072,277 / 26,860
20062,560 / 25,702

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,896
December de 202514,476
December de 202414,842
December de 202314,915
December de 202215,090
December de 202114,883
December de 201913,668
December de 201813,971
December de 201713,894
December de 201614,510
December de 201516,095
December de 201416,436
December de 201317,250
December de 201217,293
December de 201116,374
December de 201015,101
December de 200914,321
December de 200811,099
December de 20077,552
December de 20066,796

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz