29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Chipiona

How many people are unemployed in Chipiona, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,314

  • 136 more than the previous month
  • 162 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 446 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,871

173 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,314
December de 20251,591
December de 20241,788
December de 20232,048
December de 20222,289
December de 20212,770
December de 20203,453
December de 20192,913
December de 20183,053
December de 20173,101
December de 20163,281
December de 20153,402
December de 20143,434
December de 20133,440
December de 20123,693
December de 20113,503
December de 20103,170
December de 20093,144
December de 20082,789
December de 20071,916
December de 20061,740

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.9 %
November4.6 %
October8.0 %
September19.3 %
August-0.1 %
July-9.7 %
June-7.7 %
May-4.5 %
April-4.9 %
March-0.8 %
February-1.7 %
January1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026748
December de 2025928
December de 20241,033
December de 20231,188
December de 20221,302
December de 20211,575
December de 20201,963
December de 20191,671
December de 20181,781
December de 20171,773
December de 20161,799
December de 20151,871
December de 20141,876
December de 20131,858
December de 20121,977
December de 20111,853
December de 20101,638
December de 20091,581
December de 20081,419
December de 20071,075
December de 2006971

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 122 · 9.3 %
  • 25 to 44 491 · 37.4 %
  • 45 and over 701 · 53.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 949 · 72.2 %
  • Agriculture 118 · 9.0 %
  • No previous job 108 · 8.2 %
  • Construction 101 · 7.7 %
  • Industry 38 · 2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,871
December de 20255,903
December de 20245,927
December de 20235,795
December de 20225,549
December de 20205,010
December de 20194,947
December de 20184,801
December de 20174,768
December de 20164,518
December de 20154,537
December de 20144,552
December de 20134,332
December de 20124,253
December de 20114,399
December de 20104,461
December de 20094,363
December de 20084,631
December de 20075,158
December de 20065,225
December de 20055,126
December de 20045,051
December de 20035,026

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 4,296
  • Self-employed 1,507
  • Farming 992
  • Sea 48
  • Domestic work 28

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,497 / 4,266
20254,099 / 5,459
20244,105 / 4,712
20234,416 / 5,113
20224,983 / 7,422
2021960 / 13,968
2020423 / 11,726
2019572 / 16,331
2018512 / 16,157
2017410 / 15,128
2016392 / 13,893
2015301 / 12,218
2014267 / 10,584
20131,454 / 8,113
2012226 / 8,422
2011242 / 8,497
2010265 / 8,827
2009204 / 7,431
2008247 / 8,631
2007383 / 9,703
2006345 / 10,135

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,074
December de 20253,794
December de 20243,850
December de 20233,942
December de 20224,003
December de 20214,039
December de 20194,128
December de 20184,295
December de 20174,274
December de 20164,463
December de 20154,578
December de 20144,640
December de 20134,631
December de 20124,997
December de 20114,865
December de 20104,644
December de 20094,578
December de 20084,058
December de 20072,982
December de 20062,789

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz