29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Conil de la Frontera

How many people are unemployed in Conil de la Frontera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,191

  • 86 more than the previous month
  • 142 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 280 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

9,936

215 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,191
December de 20251,468
December de 20241,620
December de 20231,894
December de 20221,884
December de 20212,612
December de 20203,211
December de 20192,576
December de 20182,631
December de 20172,725
December de 20162,795
December de 20153,104
December de 20143,136
December de 20133,146
December de 20123,322
December de 20113,249
December de 20102,993
December de 20092,807
December de 20082,214
December de 20071,443
December de 20061,456

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.1 %
November7.9 %
October13.0 %
September13.5 %
August1.4 %
July-5.1 %
June-8.3 %
May-5.4 %
April-6.9 %
March-4.7 %
February-2.0 %
January1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026704
December de 2025891
December de 2024975
December de 20231,138
December de 20221,112
December de 20211,544
December de 20201,803
December de 20191,436
December de 20181,489
December de 20171,468
December de 20161,459
December de 20151,588
December de 20141,568
December de 20131,575
December de 20121,662
December de 20111,591
December de 20101,461
December de 20091,330
December de 20081,050
December de 2007765
December de 2006705

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 72 · 6.0 %
  • 25 to 44 371 · 31.2 %
  • 45 and over 748 · 62.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 882 · 74.1 %
  • Construction 119 · 10.0 %
  • No previous job 99 · 8.3 %
  • Agriculture 49 · 4.1 %
  • Industry 42 · 3.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,936
December de 20257,871
December de 20247,596
December de 20237,694
December de 20227,516
December de 20206,419
December de 20196,603
December de 20186,196
December de 20175,443
December de 20165,212
December de 20155,112
December de 20144,726
December de 20134,578
December de 20124,418
December de 20114,339
December de 20104,327
December de 20094,331
December de 20084,624
December de 20075,317
December de 20065,007
December de 20054,852
December de 20044,577
December de 20034,304

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 7,160
  • Self-employed 2,310
  • Farming 291
  • Domestic work 90
  • Sea 85

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,515 / 3,346
20254,254 / 3,675
20244,546 / 3,684
20234,710 / 3,231
20226,495 / 4,690
20211,187 / 13,750
2020564 / 10,353
2019740 / 15,748
2018704 / 16,057
2017465 / 14,100
2016584 / 13,884
2015439 / 11,905
2014401 / 9,636
20131,436 / 8,197
2012414 / 7,908
2011394 / 7,519
2010313 / 6,224
2009301 / 5,659
2008328 / 5,951
2007562 / 6,629
2006528 / 6,900

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,403
December de 20253,899
December de 20243,973
December de 20234,028
December de 20223,963
December de 20213,861
December de 20193,619
December de 20183,622
December de 20173,639
December de 20163,672
December de 20153,861
December de 20144,118
December de 20134,092
December de 20124,249
December de 20114,282
December de 20103,920
December de 20093,765
December de 20082,999
December de 20072,092
December de 20062,025

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz