29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Espera

How many people are unemployed in Espera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

206

  • Same as the previous month
  • 24 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,044 or more

32 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026206
December de 2025250
December de 2024237
December de 2023299
December de 2022310
December de 2021358
December de 2020400
December de 2019361
December de 2018323
December de 2017403
December de 2016460
December de 2015512
December de 2014552
December de 2013519
December de 2012539
December de 2011475
December de 2010470
December de 2009454
December de 2008367
December de 2007235
December de 2006206

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December2.7 %
November-0.0 %
October-1.5 %
September1.4 %
August0.4 %
July1.1 %
June-1.9 %
May-4.0 %
April-2.6 %
March-1.7 %
February-1.0 %
January3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026127
December de 2025141
December de 2024119
December de 2023157
December de 2022151
December de 2021151
December de 2020179
December de 2019154
December de 2018159
December de 2017162
December de 2016194
December de 2015180
December de 2014182
December de 2013152
December de 2012155
December de 2011146
December de 2010121
December de 2009108
December de 2008100
December de 200796
December de 200680

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 32 · 15.5 %
  • 25 to 44 70 · 34.0 %
  • 45 and over 104 · 50.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 146 · 70.9 %
  • No previous job 17 · 8.3 %
  • Construction 17 · 8.3 %
  • Agriculture 17 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 9 · 4.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,044
December de 20251,040
December de 20241,081
December de 20231,145
December de 20221,154
December de 20201,212
December de 20191,256
December de 20181,242
December de 20171,204
December de 20161,243
December de 20151,274
December de 20141,264
December de 20131,209
December de 20121,211
December de 20111,326
December de 20101,389
December de 20091,393
December de 20081,421
December de 20071,682
December de 20061,853
December de 20051,689
December de 20041,615
December de 20031,525

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 466
  • Farming 428
  • Self-employed 149

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026143 / 841
2025137 / 1,185
2024289 / 1,325
2023215 / 1,432
2022266 / 2,012
202154 / 4,234
202023 / 4,013
201916 / 3,672
201811 / 3,659
201735 / 3,569
20167 / 3,298
201515 / 3,525
201413 / 3,057
2013605 / 2,413
201214 / 2,603
201113 / 3,582
201021 / 3,599
200916 / 3,239
200812 / 3,424
200731 / 3,413
200620 / 3,416

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026755
December de 2025838
December de 2024851
December de 2023899
December de 2022927
December de 2021966
December de 20191,008
December de 2018936
December de 20171,040
December de 20161,079
December de 20151,175
December de 20141,236
December de 20131,211
December de 20121,288
December de 20111,243
December de 20101,242
December de 20091,289
December de 20081,160
December de 20071,012
December de 2006982

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz