29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Jimena de la Frontera

How many people are unemployed in Jimena de la Frontera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

498

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 45 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 30 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,770

440 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026498
December de 2025578
December de 2024624
December de 2023669
December de 2022692
December de 2021744
December de 2020958
December de 2019991
December de 2018951
December de 20171,046
December de 20161,124
December de 20151,242
December de 20141,279
December de 20131,415
December de 20121,512
December de 20111,379
December de 20101,291
December de 20091,285
December de 20081,074
December de 2007660
December de 2006586

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.6 %
November0.4 %
October-0.3 %
September3.0 %
August1.6 %
July1.2 %
June-2.0 %
May-2.1 %
April-2.5 %
March-1.3 %
February-0.4 %
January0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026322
December de 2025383
December de 2024421
December de 2023433
December de 2022441
December de 2021477
December de 2020595
December de 2019605
December de 2018578
December de 2017600
December de 2016630
December de 2015668
December de 2014686
December de 2013708
December de 2012762
December de 2011690
December de 2010657
December de 2009615
December de 2008508
December de 2007377
December de 2006342

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 35 · 7.0 %
  • 25 to 44 186 · 37.3 %
  • 45 and over 277 · 55.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 356 · 71.5 %
  • Construction 58 · 11.6 %
  • No previous job 42 · 8.4 %
  • Agriculture 25 · 5.0 %
  • Industry 17 · 3.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,770
December de 20252,246
December de 20242,107
December de 20232,082
December de 20222,092
December de 20201,998
December de 20192,030
December de 20182,089
December de 20171,908
December de 20161,814
December de 20151,811
December de 20141,785
December de 20131,663
December de 20121,754
December de 20111,911
December de 20101,949
December de 20091,883
December de 20081,951
December de 20072,225
December de 20062,268
December de 20052,229
December de 20042,161
December de 20031,848

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 884
  • Self-employed 531
  • Farming 326
  • Domestic work 29

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026909 / 691
20251,125 / 988
20241,165 / 973
20231,033 / 1,044
20221,023 / 1,472
2021176 / 2,313
2020101 / 2,275
2019123 / 3,130
2018153 / 2,999
2017137 / 2,790
2016152 / 2,656
201585 / 2,739
2014183 / 2,124
2013542 / 2,047
201275 / 2,212
201178 / 2,358
201085 / 2,244
200967 / 2,040
200892 / 2,248
200782 / 2,306
200690 / 2,382

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026884
December de 2025950
December de 2024987
December de 2023986
December de 2022962
December de 2021941
December de 20191,262
December de 20181,215
December de 20171,280
December de 20161,386
December de 20151,523
December de 20141,578
December de 20131,767
December de 20121,917
December de 20111,863
December de 20101,728
December de 20091,841
December de 20081,455
December de 2007960
December de 2006816

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz