29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Línea de la Concepción, La

How many people are unemployed in Línea de la Concepción, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

7,401

  • 39 more than the previous month
  • 826 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 164 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

11,847

262 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,401
December de 20258,093
December de 20248,732
December de 20239,136
December de 20229,219
December de 20219,138
December de 202011,222
December de 20198,299
December de 20188,326
December de 20178,462
December de 20168,834
December de 20159,526
December de 201410,180
December de 201310,069
December de 201211,199
December de 201110,112
December de 201010,212
December de 20099,882
December de 20088,505
December de 20076,298
December de 20065,910

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November0.6 %
October1.8 %
September1.8 %
August-0.3 %
July-2.6 %
June-1.1 %
May-1.5 %
April-1.1 %
March0.4 %
February1.0 %
January1.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,485
December de 20254,878
December de 20245,211
December de 20235,380
December de 20225,361
December de 20215,214
December de 20206,181
December de 20194,626
December de 20184,621
December de 20174,603
December de 20164,670
December de 20155,110
December de 20145,427
December de 20135,305
December de 20125,816
December de 20115,159
December de 20105,214
December de 20094,876
December de 20084,369
December de 20073,751
December de 20063,552

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 514 · 6.9 %
  • 25 to 44 3,004 · 40.6 %
  • 45 and over 3,883 · 52.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 4,730 · 63.9 %
  • No previous job 1,437 · 19.4 %
  • Construction 747 · 10.1 %
  • Industry 419 · 5.7 %
  • Agriculture 68 · 0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202611,847
December de 202511,500
December de 202410,898
December de 202310,749
December de 202210,345
December de 20209,444
December de 20199,928
December de 20189,645
December de 20179,609
December de 20169,216
December de 20159,112
December de 20148,969
December de 20138,645
December de 20128,422
December de 20118,940
December de 20109,092
December de 20099,451
December de 200810,372
December de 200711,371
December de 200611,185
December de 200510,507
December de 20049,977
December de 20039,739

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 8,913
  • Self-employed 2,732
  • Domestic work 104
  • Sea 79
  • Farming 19

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,292 / 5,174
20254,217 / 6,429
20243,806 / 5,709
20233,589 / 5,792
20224,546 / 7,166
20211,482 / 9,986
2020903 / 8,269
20191,157 / 13,007
20181,296 / 11,656
20171,101 / 11,411
2016986 / 10,584
2015734 / 9,502
2014754 / 9,268
20132,100 / 6,985
2012787 / 7,887
2011789 / 8,949
2010811 / 9,194
2009841 / 9,016
20081,293 / 11,969
20071,542 / 13,402
20061,641 / 12,724

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,387
December de 202510,339
December de 202411,082
December de 202311,384
December de 202211,010
December de 202110,594
December de 20199,438
December de 20189,296
December de 20179,406
December de 20169,752
December de 201510,465
December de 201411,323
December de 201311,272
December de 201212,553
December de 201111,990
December de 201012,128
December de 200912,173
December de 20089,931
December de 20077,424
December de 20066,900

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz