29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Medina-Sidonia

How many people are unemployed in Medina-Sidonia, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,104

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 94 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 37 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,807

648 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,104
December de 20251,191
December de 20241,219
December de 20231,350
December de 20221,388
December de 20211,631
December de 20201,790
December de 20191,603
December de 20181,615
December de 20171,719
December de 20161,975
December de 20152,140
December de 20142,223
December de 20132,495
December de 20122,681
December de 20112,440
December de 20102,310
December de 20092,160
December de 20081,931
December de 20071,350
December de 20061,291

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.8 %
November0.6 %
October-0.6 %
September2.9 %
August1.6 %
July0.2 %
June-1.0 %
May-2.8 %
April-3.0 %
March-0.7 %
February0.0 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026718
December de 2025768
December de 2024787
December de 2023886
December de 2022910
December de 20211,012
December de 20201,100
December de 2019981
December de 20181,024
December de 20171,075
December de 20161,125
December de 20151,174
December de 20141,195
December de 20131,279
December de 20121,380
December de 20111,267
December de 20101,218
December de 20091,108
December de 20081,020
December de 2007861
December de 2006885

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 71 · 6.4 %
  • 25 to 44 390 · 35.3 %
  • 45 and over 643 · 58.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 819 · 74.2 %
  • Construction 99 · 9.0 %
  • No previous job 84 · 7.6 %
  • Agriculture 69 · 6.2 %
  • Industry 33 · 3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,807
December de 20253,304
December de 20243,310
December de 20233,245
December de 20223,389
December de 20203,093
December de 20193,172
December de 20182,819
December de 20172,760
December de 20162,625
December de 20152,530
December de 20142,535
December de 20132,494
December de 20122,335
December de 20112,442
December de 20102,623
December de 20092,442
December de 20082,637
December de 20072,893
December de 20062,880
December de 20052,769
December de 20042,563
December de 20032,689

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,662
  • Self-employed 651
  • Farming 481
  • Domestic work 13

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026476 / 1,947
2025676 / 2,369
2024782 / 2,311
2023879 / 2,444
20221,352 / 2,953
2021266 / 4,719
2020122 / 4,466
2019191 / 5,979
2018220 / 6,084
2017164 / 5,073
2016189 / 5,446
2015149 / 5,535
2014107 / 5,148
20131,098 / 3,743
2012122 / 3,494
2011103 / 3,698
201096 / 3,540
2009170 / 3,529
2008156 / 3,623
2007153 / 4,164
2006160 / 4,159

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,885
December de 20252,096
December de 20242,171
December de 20232,198
December de 20222,215
December de 20212,345
December de 20192,318
December de 20182,290
December de 20172,408
December de 20162,578
December de 20152,851
December de 20142,976
December de 20133,189
December de 20123,387
December de 20113,304
December de 20103,177
December de 20093,095
December de 20082,664
December de 20072,036
December de 20061,846

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz