29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Olvera

How many people are unemployed in Olvera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

434

  • 12 more than the previous month
  • 29 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,749

348 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026434
December de 2025451
December de 2024495
December de 2023536
December de 2022546
December de 2021588
December de 2020631
December de 2019559
December de 2018507
December de 2017548
December de 2016613
December de 2015655
December de 2014664
December de 2013698
December de 2012719
December de 2011602
December de 2010630
December de 2009694
December de 2008689
December de 2007465
December de 2006488

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December2.0 %
November-2.2 %
October1.8 %
September-1.4 %
August3.0 %
July-0.7 %
June-1.1 %
May-3.6 %
April-3.5 %
March-1.5 %
February0.1 %
January4.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026238
December de 2025237
December de 2024243
December de 2023273
December de 2022261
December de 2021282
December de 2020325
December de 2019302
December de 2018267
December de 2017277
December de 2016312
December de 2015304
December de 2014282
December de 2013332
December de 2012320
December de 2011292
December de 2010260
December de 2009254
December de 2008282
December de 2007215
December de 2006250

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 43 · 9.9 %
  • 25 to 44 156 · 35.9 %
  • 45 and over 235 · 54.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 276 · 63.6 %
  • Agriculture 52 · 12.0 %
  • Construction 45 · 10.4 %
  • No previous job 41 · 9.4 %
  • Industry 20 · 4.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,749
December de 20253,112
December de 20243,063
December de 20233,047
December de 20223,020
December de 20202,978
December de 20192,500
December de 20182,446
December de 20172,424
December de 20162,447
December de 20152,420
December de 20142,493
December de 20132,464
December de 20122,512
December de 20112,755
December de 20102,710
December de 20092,647
December de 20082,659
December de 20072,916
December de 20062,881
December de 20052,708
December de 20042,619
December de 20032,539

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,576
  • Farming 656
  • Self-employed 500
  • Domestic work 17

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026246 / 1,524
2025306 / 2,272
2024393 / 2,458
2023354 / 2,196
2022417 / 2,546
202199 / 3,925
202076 / 3,867
201994 / 4,759
2018106 / 4,967
201752 / 5,372
201649 / 5,309
201561 / 5,392
201455 / 4,829
20131,736 / 3,094
201258 / 4,648
201131 / 5,167
201047 / 4,171
200958 / 3,966
200878 / 3,551
200794 / 3,968
200678 / 4,312

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,380
December de 20251,427
December de 20241,553
December de 20231,542
December de 20221,575
December de 20211,446
December de 20191,431
December de 20181,291
December de 20171,433
December de 20161,437
December de 20151,587
December de 20141,646
December de 20131,624
December de 20121,759
December de 20111,838
December de 20101,835
December de 20091,911
December de 20081,876
December de 20071,643
December de 20061,690

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz