29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Paterna de Rivera

How many people are unemployed in Paterna de Rivera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

495

  • 12 fewer than the previous month
  • 48 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,020 or more

19 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026495
December de 2025578
December de 2024576
December de 2023629
December de 2022716
December de 2021835
December de 2020928
December de 2019845
December de 2018781
December de 2017855
December de 2016970
December de 20151,085
December de 20141,159
December de 20131,342
December de 20121,369
December de 20111,263
December de 20101,109
December de 20091,039
December de 2008894
December de 2007612
December de 2006547

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December2.3 %
November-0.4 %
October-1.2 %
September0.7 %
August0.7 %
July1.2 %
June-0.3 %
May-3.6 %
April-2.0 %
March-0.8 %
February-0.5 %
January1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026327
December de 2025370
December de 2024362
December de 2023396
December de 2022447
December de 2021493
December de 2020528
December de 2019473
December de 2018464
December de 2017489
December de 2016523
December de 2015538
December de 2014567
December de 2013611
December de 2012634
December de 2011597
December de 2010549
December de 2009487
December de 2008439
December de 2007340
December de 2006332

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 51 · 10.3 %
  • 25 to 44 176 · 35.6 %
  • 45 and over 268 · 54.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 221 · 44.6 %
  • Construction 174 · 35.2 %
  • No previous job 48 · 9.7 %
  • Agriculture 34 · 6.9 %
  • Industry 18 · 3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,020
December de 2025999
December de 2024963
December de 2023974
December de 20221,066
December de 20201,031
December de 20191,075
December de 20181,066
December de 20171,048
December de 20161,002
December de 2015990
December de 2014975
December de 2013885
December de 2012920
December de 2011935
December de 20101,030
December de 20091,060
December de 20081,078
December de 20071,290
December de 20061,330
December de 20051,178
December de 20041,095
December de 2003985

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 458
  • Self-employed 298
  • Farming 263

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026143 / 517
2025291 / 528
2024414 / 415
2023390 / 513
2022318 / 632
202154 / 1,258
202021 / 944
201930 / 1,497
201849 / 1,541
201730 / 1,415
201622 / 1,476
201531 / 1,758
201421 / 1,217
2013189 / 945
20128 / 988
201118 / 1,238
201040 / 1,392
200921 / 1,314
200833 / 1,272
200745 / 1,692
200640 / 1,866

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026970
December de 20251,108
December de 20241,053
December de 20231,069
December de 20221,152
December de 20211,213
December de 20191,208
December de 20181,126
December de 20171,208
December de 20161,380
December de 20151,491
December de 20141,575
December de 20131,756
December de 20121,864
December de 20111,860
December de 20101,683
December de 20091,677
December de 20081,452
December de 20071,030
December de 2006947

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz