29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Prado del Rey

How many people are unemployed in Prado del Rey, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

542

  • 13 fewer than the previous month
  • 35 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,403

4 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026542
December de 2025584
December de 2024630
December de 2023638
December de 2022683
December de 2021775
December de 2020999
December de 2019779
December de 2018810
December de 2017852
December de 2016902
December de 2015989
December de 20141,113
December de 20131,159
December de 20121,236
December de 20111,031
December de 20101,080
December de 20091,055
December de 20081,011
December de 2007725
December de 2006736

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.5 %
November-0.8 %
October0.3 %
September-0.3 %
August-0.2 %
July0.8 %
June0.0 %
May-1.4 %
April-2.5 %
March-0.6 %
February-0.7 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026329
December de 2025331
December de 2024359
December de 2023367
December de 2022404
December de 2021427
December de 2020556
December de 2019455
December de 2018477
December de 2017503
December de 2016505
December de 2015533
December de 2014586
December de 2013600
December de 2012635
December de 2011534
December de 2010577
December de 2009561
December de 2008549
December de 2007469
December de 2006501

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 37 · 6.8 %
  • 25 to 44 162 · 29.9 %
  • 45 and over 343 · 63.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 312 · 57.6 %
  • Industry 132 · 24.4 %
  • Agriculture 37 · 6.8 %
  • Construction 35 · 6.5 %
  • No previous job 26 · 4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,403
December de 20251,445
December de 20241,423
December de 20231,438
December de 20221,374
December de 20201,312
December de 20191,428
December de 20181,377
December de 20171,386
December de 20161,388
December de 20151,383
December de 20141,287
December de 20131,260
December de 20121,242
December de 20111,423
December de 20101,320
December de 20091,372
December de 20081,437
December de 20071,569
December de 20061,562
December de 20051,519
December de 20041,502
December de 20031,446

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 672
  • Self-employed 469
  • Farming 256
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202668 / 849
2025149 / 1,238
2024182 / 1,265
2023120 / 1,338
2022199 / 1,362
202179 / 1,914
202037 / 1,581
201979 / 2,182
201863 / 2,354
201761 / 2,435
201647 / 2,380
201570 / 2,124
201442 / 1,771
2013381 / 1,556
201235 / 1,995
201144 / 1,852
201047 / 1,483
200942 / 1,382
200897 / 1,485
200766 / 1,896
200670 / 1,784

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026984
December de 20251,029
December de 20241,072
December de 20231,082
December de 20221,144
December de 20211,209
December de 20191,196
December de 20181,175
December de 20171,227
December de 20161,298
December de 20151,384
December de 20141,553
December de 20131,591
December de 20121,740
December de 20111,631
December de 20101,706
December de 20091,674
December de 20081,636
December de 20071,304
December de 20061,237

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz