29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Puerto de Santa María, El

How many people are unemployed in Puerto de Santa María, El, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

6,527

  • 211 more than the previous month
  • 1,190 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 422 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

28,933

1,520 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,527
December de 20257,544
December de 20248,181
December de 20238,794
December de 20229,303
December de 20219,978
December de 202012,222
December de 20199,676
December de 201810,063
December de 201710,258
December de 201611,057
December de 201511,930
December de 201412,472
December de 201312,428
December de 201212,960
December de 201111,737
December de 201010,969
December de 200910,289
December de 20089,219
December de 20077,012
December de 20066,162

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.8 %
November1.3 %
October3.7 %
September4.8 %
August-0.3 %
July-3.4 %
June-2.8 %
May-1.4 %
April-3.0 %
March-0.6 %
February0.1 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,165
December de 20254,856
December de 20245,212
December de 20235,619
December de 20225,729
December de 20216,013
December de 20207,264
December de 20195,866
December de 20186,035
December de 20176,055
December de 20166,347
December de 20156,572
December de 20146,798
December de 20136,699
December de 20127,035
December de 20116,514
December de 20106,013
December de 20095,658
December de 20084,896
December de 20073,834
December de 20063,547

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 465 · 7.1 %
  • 25 to 44 2,215 · 33.9 %
  • 45 and over 3,847 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 4,973 · 76.2 %
  • No previous job 771 · 11.8 %
  • Construction 435 · 6.7 %
  • Industry 274 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 74 · 1.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202628,933
December de 202527,447
December de 202426,762
December de 202326,185
December de 202225,329
December de 202022,670
December de 201924,501
December de 201824,404
December de 201723,345
December de 201622,541
December de 201521,927
December de 201421,697
December de 201320,932
December de 201221,004
December de 201122,368
December de 201023,276
December de 200922,801
December de 200822,930
December de 200724,752
December de 200624,368
December de 200523,066
December de 200421,469
December de 200319,661

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 23,482
  • Self-employed 4,638
  • Domestic work 616
  • Farming 143
  • Sea 54

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20267,813 / 14,746
20259,036 / 17,629
20249,595 / 18,806
20239,598 / 18,558
202210,765 / 20,203
20212,492 / 30,752
20201,903 / 25,714
20192,529 / 38,547
20182,446 / 39,968
20172,088 / 40,821
20162,164 / 38,459
20151,951 / 35,698
20141,527 / 31,838
20135,365 / 24,993
20121,768 / 28,023
20111,504 / 29,093
20101,715 / 33,876
20092,301 / 31,195
20082,380 / 32,734
20072,835 / 37,190
20062,939 / 37,929

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,802
December de 202511,289
December de 202411,796
December de 202312,065
December de 202212,202
December de 202112,421
December de 201911,957
December de 201812,169
December de 201712,097
December de 201612,778
December de 201513,662
December de 201414,424
December de 201314,496
December de 201215,186
December de 201114,325
December de 201013,513
December de 200913,025
December de 200811,276
December de 20078,760
December de 20067,850

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz