29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Puerto Real

How many people are unemployed in Puerto Real, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

3,046

  • 74 more than the previous month
  • 467 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 152 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

16,379

1,345 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,046
December de 20253,460
December de 20243,763
December de 20234,103
December de 20224,687
December de 20215,176
December de 20206,219
December de 20194,846
December de 20185,203
December de 20175,007
December de 20165,691
December de 20156,289
December de 20146,632
December de 20137,021
December de 20127,376
December de 20115,944
December de 20105,683
December de 20095,170
December de 20084,480
December de 20073,938
December de 20063,654

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.5 %
November0.3 %
October2.0 %
September2.7 %
August0.4 %
July-3.5 %
June-1.0 %
May-1.9 %
April-1.8 %
March-0.1 %
February-0.1 %
January1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,922
December de 20252,190
December de 20242,416
December de 20232,599
December de 20222,738
December de 20212,888
December de 20203,488
December de 20192,826
December de 20182,920
December de 20173,003
December de 20163,237
December de 20153,328
December de 20143,496
December de 20133,538
December de 20123,861
December de 20113,382
December de 20103,155
December de 20092,948
December de 20082,612
December de 20072,254
December de 20062,192

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 266 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 1,043 · 34.2 %
  • 45 and over 1,737 · 57.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,184 · 71.7 %
  • No previous job 397 · 13.0 %
  • Industry 217 · 7.1 %
  • Construction 212 · 7.0 %
  • Agriculture 36 · 1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202616,379
December de 202515,240
December de 202414,105
December de 202313,422
December de 202211,767
December de 202011,411
December de 201912,702
December de 201811,736
December de 201711,996
December de 201610,878
December de 201510,293
December de 201410,690
December de 20139,965
December de 201210,467
December de 201112,157
December de 201011,061
December de 200912,432
December de 200812,757
December de 200713,766
December de 200613,731
December de 200512,344
December de 200413,924
December de 200312,211

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 14,520
  • Self-employed 1,691
  • Domestic work 75
  • Farming 67
  • Sea 26

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,369 / 5,305
20254,043 / 7,193
20244,170 / 6,421
20233,785 / 6,716
20224,296 / 7,428
2021939 / 13,198
2020653 / 13,137
2019854 / 18,912
2018878 / 17,025
2017540 / 17,042
2016495 / 15,947
2015473 / 13,807
2014499 / 13,076
20132,490 / 9,799
2012500 / 13,331
2011652 / 12,538
2010632 / 12,101
2009756 / 12,766
2008978 / 15,456
20071,011 / 17,586
2006953 / 15,805

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,798
December de 20255,533
December de 20245,839
December de 20235,956
December de 20226,522
December de 20216,552
December de 20196,175
December de 20186,528
December de 20176,191
December de 20166,723
December de 20157,503
December de 20147,912
December de 20138,372
December de 20128,833
December de 20117,793
December de 20107,441
December de 20097,101
December de 20086,029
December de 20075,134
December de 20064,861

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz