29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Puerto Serrano

How many people are unemployed in Puerto Serrano, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

313

  • 13 fewer than the previous month
  • 1 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 61 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,459 or more

91 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026313
December de 2025346
December de 2024364
December de 2023359
December de 2022420
December de 2021530
December de 2020555
December de 2019472
December de 2018406
December de 2017453
December de 2016542
December de 2015690
December de 2014668
December de 2013606
December de 2012616
December de 2011549
December de 2010585
December de 2009606
December de 2008564
December de 2007394
December de 2006317

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.9 %
November-0.1 %
October3.4 %
September-13.0 %
August1.8 %
July6.0 %
June4.5 %
May-3.2 %
April-3.7 %
March-0.9 %
February0.4 %
January1.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026145
December de 2025160
December de 2024158
December de 2023159
December de 2022191
December de 2021215
December de 2020250
December de 2019203
December de 2018200
December de 2017209
December de 2016249
December de 2015299
December de 2014244
December de 2013221
December de 2012214
December de 2011182
December de 2010147
December de 2009134
December de 2008123
December de 200780
December de 2006101

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 60 · 19.2 %
  • 25 to 44 116 · 37.1 %
  • 45 and over 137 · 43.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 200 · 63.9 %
  • Agriculture 36 · 11.5 %
  • Construction 35 · 11.2 %
  • No previous job 26 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 16 · 5.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,459
December de 20252,613
December de 20242,698
December de 20232,206
December de 20222,181
December de 20202,163
December de 20192,178
December de 20182,128
December de 20172,297
December de 20162,097
December de 20151,937
December de 20142,261
December de 20131,963
December de 20122,407
December de 20112,902
December de 20102,857
December de 20092,768
December de 20082,777
December de 20072,690
December de 20062,725
December de 20052,586
December de 20042,729
December de 20032,575

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,319
  • Farming 906
  • Self-employed 233

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026374 / 1,797
2025315 / 2,620
2024323 / 2,289
2023288 / 1,881
2022313 / 1,784
202144 / 1,926
202030 / 1,703
201916 / 2,248
201830 / 2,217
201714 / 2,251
201628 / 2,105
201545 / 2,019
201420 / 1,897
2013635 / 2,306
20129 / 2,216
201118 / 2,257
201015 / 2,065
200917 / 2,392
200823 / 2,566
200742 / 3,183
200625 / 2,766

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,389
December de 20251,579
December de 20241,701
December de 20231,707
December de 20221,782
December de 20211,858
December de 20191,848
December de 20181,638
December de 20171,737
December de 20161,853
December de 20152,163
December de 20142,330
December de 20132,094
December de 20122,518
December de 20112,229
December de 20102,228
December de 20092,280
December de 20082,126
December de 20071,889
December de 20061,737

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz