29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Rota

How many people are unemployed in Rota, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,582

  • 134 more than the previous month
  • 297 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 304 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

10,032

170 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,582
December de 20251,920
December de 20242,230
December de 20232,568
December de 20222,684
December de 20213,039
December de 20203,780
December de 20192,939
December de 20183,140
December de 20173,390
December de 20163,517
December de 20153,824
December de 20143,846
December de 20134,117
December de 20124,397
December de 20113,951
December de 20103,689
December de 20093,465
December de 20083,143
December de 20072,217
December de 20061,859

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November2.8 %
October6.1 %
September11.6 %
August0.8 %
July-6.5 %
June-6.7 %
May-3.4 %
April-4.6 %
March-1.6 %
February-0.9 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,014
December de 20251,218
December de 20241,413
December de 20231,618
December de 20221,700
December de 20211,837
December de 20202,238
December de 20191,781
December de 20181,909
December de 20171,985
December de 20162,027
December de 20152,102
December de 20142,101
December de 20132,240
December de 20122,369
December de 20112,175
December de 20101,982
December de 20091,816
December de 20081,609
December de 20071,236
December de 20061,111

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 141 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 508 · 32.1 %
  • 45 and over 933 · 59.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,085 · 68.6 %
  • Industry 217 · 13.7 %
  • No previous job 160 · 10.1 %
  • Construction 97 · 6.1 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,032
December de 20259,329
December de 20249,071
December de 20238,738
December de 20228,398
December de 20207,529
December de 20198,037
December de 20187,599
December de 20177,185
December de 20166,795
December de 20156,720
December de 20146,654
December de 20136,699
December de 20126,245
December de 20116,493
December de 20106,642
December de 20096,801
December de 20086,898
December de 20077,815
December de 20067,900
December de 20057,765
December de 20047,358
December de 20036,585

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 8,205
  • Self-employed 1,645
  • Domestic work 99
  • Farming 61
  • Sea 22

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,523 / 6,485
20253,518 / 6,059
20243,377 / 5,924
20233,654 / 6,461
20224,818 / 7,172
2021969 / 14,008
2020538 / 11,683
2019665 / 16,918
2018619 / 15,834
2017624 / 14,884
2016375 / 13,133
2015293 / 11,434
2014337 / 10,681
20131,460 / 8,017
2012340 / 8,879
2011318 / 9,653
2010366 / 9,084
2009382 / 9,998
2008550 / 11,345
2007513 / 12,333
2006599 / 12,352

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,805
December de 20253,383
December de 20243,652
December de 20233,816
December de 20223,832
December de 20213,879
December de 20193,714
December de 20183,928
December de 20174,070
December de 20164,132
December de 20154,456
December de 20144,536
December de 20134,760
December de 20125,082
December de 20114,789
December de 20104,459
December de 20094,381
December de 20083,897
December de 20072,738
December de 20062,300

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz