29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in San Fernando

How many people are unemployed in San Fernando, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

7,277

  • 163 more than the previous month
  • 1,109 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 285 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

16,520

485 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,277
December de 20258,126
December de 20248,911
December de 20239,676
December de 202210,394
December de 202111,008
December de 202013,173
December de 201910,624
December de 201810,920
December de 201711,153
December de 201612,169
December de 201513,188
December de 201413,637
December de 201313,866
December de 201214,336
December de 201112,851
December de 201011,858
December de 200911,091
December de 200810,235
December de 20078,284
December de 20068,026

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.1 %
November0.2 %
October3.4 %
September2.8 %
August0.2 %
July-3.0 %
June-2.6 %
May-1.5 %
April-1.5 %
March0.0 %
February0.3 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,707
December de 20255,218
December de 20245,711
December de 20236,222
December de 20226,505
December de 20216,750
December de 20207,921
December de 20196,512
December de 20186,688
December de 20176,731
December de 20167,104
December de 20157,446
December de 20147,642
December de 20137,700
December de 20128,071
December de 20117,413
December de 20106,742
December de 20096,485
December de 20086,096
December de 20075,253
December de 20065,245

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 562 · 7.7 %
  • 25 to 44 2,383 · 32.7 %
  • 45 and over 4,332 · 59.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 5,391 · 74.1 %
  • No previous job 1,063 · 14.6 %
  • Construction 469 · 6.4 %
  • Industry 281 · 3.9 %
  • Agriculture 73 · 1.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202616,520
December de 202516,296
December de 202415,785
December de 202315,552
December de 202214,909
December de 202014,141
December de 201915,000
December de 201814,189
December de 201714,387
December de 201614,177
December de 201513,650
December de 201413,692
December de 201313,319
December de 201213,317
December de 201113,769
December de 201014,513
December de 200915,361
December de 200815,560
December de 200715,941
December de 200615,803
December de 200515,358
December de 200414,651
December de 200313,648

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 12,625
  • Self-employed 3,589
  • Domestic work 213
  • Sea 75
  • Farming 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,812 / 5,882
20254,720 / 7,609
20244,444 / 7,169
20234,402 / 7,025
20225,465 / 8,874
20211,319 / 14,941
2020977 / 12,685
20191,146 / 18,141
20181,156 / 18,449
2017954 / 19,213
2016755 / 17,904
2015880 / 15,886
2014718 / 13,888
20132,570 / 11,292
2012867 / 12,725
2011772 / 14,165
2010834 / 15,994
2009968 / 15,788
20081,091 / 17,810
20071,439 / 18,441
20061,462 / 18,056

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,821
December de 202512,233
December de 202412,887
December de 202313,349
December de 202213,702
December de 202113,639
December de 201913,079
December de 201813,276
December de 201713,275
December de 201614,009
December de 201515,271
December de 201415,841
December de 201316,186
December de 201216,697
December de 201115,808
December de 201014,957
December de 200914,411
December de 200812,685
December de 200710,390
December de 200610,254

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz