29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in San José del Valle

How many people are unemployed in San José del Valle, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

327

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 44 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 10 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,299

16 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026327
December de 2025383
December de 2024406
December de 2023456
December de 2022511
December de 2021550
December de 2020587
December de 2019527
December de 2018553
December de 2017601
December de 2016607
December de 2015658
December de 2014612
December de 2013701
December de 2012719
December de 2011657
December de 2010577
December de 2009584
December de 2008512
December de 2007334
December de 2006277

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.1 %
November0.4 %
October0.2 %
September1.8 %
August-1.0 %
July1.4 %
June0.7 %
May-5.3 %
April-2.3 %
March-1.5 %
February0.4 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026213
December de 2025246
December de 2024245
December de 2023277
December de 2022299
December de 2021312
December de 2020330
December de 2019287
December de 2018312
December de 2017310
December de 2016297
December de 2015306
December de 2014281
December de 2013306
December de 2012304
December de 2011262
December de 2010237
December de 2009236
December de 2008221
December de 2007177
December de 2006159

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 27 · 8.3 %
  • 25 to 44 121 · 37.0 %
  • 45 and over 179 · 54.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 230 · 70.3 %
  • Agriculture 31 · 9.5 %
  • Construction 29 · 8.9 %
  • No previous job 24 · 7.3 %
  • Industry 13 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,299
December de 20251,314
December de 20241,291
December de 20231,302
December de 20221,265
December de 20201,308
December de 20191,470
December de 20181,231
December de 20171,187
December de 20161,193
December de 20151,160
December de 20141,175
December de 20131,198
December de 20121,153
December de 20111,269
December de 20101,415
December de 20091,140
December de 20081,219
December de 20071,345

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 646
  • Farming 343
  • Self-employed 305
  • Domestic work 5

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026322 / 726
2025352 / 1,002
2024484 / 909
2023435 / 913
2022551 / 1,101
202188 / 2,038
202045 / 1,960
201935 / 2,164
201851 / 2,041
201732 / 2,246
201627 / 2,209
201530 / 2,242
201437 / 2,029
2013376 / 1,407
201256 / 1,631
201191 / 2,406
201036 / 2,303
200924 / 1,472
200831 / 1,278
200740 / 3,334
200630 / 3,533

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026757
December de 2025817
December de 2024807
December de 2023847
December de 2022897
December de 2021860
December de 2019886
December de 2018907
December de 2017961
December de 2016974
December de 20151,044
December de 20141,049
December de 20131,159
December de 20121,159
December de 20111,163
December de 20101,030
December de 20091,066
December de 2008940
December de 2007736
December de 2006660

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz