29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in San Roque

How many people are unemployed in San Roque, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,579

  • 81 more than the previous month
  • 151 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 147 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

14,587

470 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,579
December de 20252,774
December de 20242,958
December de 20233,240
December de 20223,287
December de 20213,560
December de 20204,387
December de 20193,333
December de 20183,366
December de 20173,483
December de 20163,743
December de 20153,992
December de 20144,233
December de 20134,280
December de 20124,731
December de 20114,328
December de 20103,853
December de 20093,865
December de 20083,282
December de 20072,149
December de 20061,903

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.2 %
November0.9 %
October3.0 %
September4.2 %
August0.7 %
July-2.2 %
June-2.5 %
May-2.2 %
April-1.9 %
March-0.7 %
February0.5 %
January1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,579
December de 20251,726
December de 20241,826
December de 20232,024
December de 20222,016
December de 20212,081
December de 20202,494
December de 20191,921
December de 20181,943
December de 20171,945
December de 20162,016
December de 20152,154
December de 20142,252
December de 20132,219
December de 20122,443
December de 20112,209
December de 20101,968
December de 20091,933
December de 20081,669
December de 20071,296
December de 20061,138

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 226 · 8.8 %
  • 25 to 44 948 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 1,405 · 54.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,686 · 65.4 %
  • Construction 420 · 16.3 %
  • No previous job 285 · 11.1 %
  • Industry 154 · 6.0 %
  • Agriculture 34 · 1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202614,587
December de 202513,798
December de 202413,054
December de 202312,462
December de 202211,638
December de 202010,467
December de 201910,578
December de 201810,633
December de 201710,134
December de 201610,059
December de 20159,589
December de 20149,427
December de 20139,142
December de 20129,463
December de 20119,826
December de 201010,244
December de 20099,605
December de 200811,020
December de 200712,624
December de 200612,580
December de 200512,247
December de 200412,227
December de 200311,418

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 11,997
  • Self-employed 2,103
  • Domestic work 391
  • Farming 52
  • Sea 44

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20264,462 / 5,111
20255,259 / 6,876
20244,831 / 5,583
20235,160 / 5,156
20225,694 / 6,744
20211,188 / 11,361
2020970 / 9,447
20191,131 / 15,181
20181,157 / 14,733
20171,099 / 14,608
2016874 / 13,881
2015787 / 11,776
2014678 / 11,214
20131,763 / 9,030
2012834 / 9,882
2011732 / 10,740
2010777 / 11,043
2009927 / 11,576
20081,231 / 16,449
20071,334 / 16,557
20061,327 / 15,155

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,633
December de 20253,957
December de 20244,148
December de 20234,290
December de 20224,212
December de 20214,181
December de 20193,892
December de 20183,849
December de 20173,900
December de 20164,134
December de 20154,424
December de 20144,702
December de 20134,790
December de 20125,292
December de 20115,212
December de 20104,635
December de 20094,864
December de 20083,826
December de 20072,566
December de 20062,235

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz