29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Sanlúcar de Barrameda

How many people are unemployed in Sanlúcar de Barrameda, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

5,370

  • 150 more than the previous month
  • 997 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 412 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

22,335

33 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,370
December de 20256,258
December de 20246,847
December de 20237,504
December de 20228,190
December de 20218,702
December de 202010,588
December de 20198,735
December de 20189,227
December de 20179,576
December de 201610,590
December de 201511,582
December de 201411,796
December de 201312,337
December de 201212,511
December de 201111,817
December de 201011,136
December de 200910,684
December de 20089,607
December de 20076,850
December de 20065,933

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.6 %
November0.9 %
October2.9 %
September5.4 %
August-0.4 %
July-1.5 %
June-0.4 %
May-3.8 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.6 %
February-0.9 %
January1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,423
December de 20253,920
December de 20244,289
December de 20234,674
December de 20224,927
December de 20215,120
December de 20206,110
December de 20195,087
December de 20185,421
December de 20175,507
December de 20165,785
December de 20156,133
December de 20146,088
December de 20136,118
December de 20126,246
December de 20115,828
December de 20105,352
December de 20095,137
December de 20084,676
December de 20073,907
December de 20063,627

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 463 · 8.6 %
  • 25 to 44 2,000 · 37.2 %
  • 45 and over 2,907 · 54.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 3,704 · 69.0 %
  • No previous job 597 · 11.1 %
  • Agriculture 452 · 8.4 %
  • Construction 387 · 7.2 %
  • Industry 230 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202622,335
December de 202522,612
December de 202422,380
December de 202322,255
December de 202221,766
December de 202020,805
December de 201921,095
December de 201820,393
December de 201719,695
December de 201618,554
December de 201517,972
December de 201417,960
December de 201317,231
December de 201217,430
December de 201117,588
December de 201017,688
December de 200917,623
December de 200816,169
December de 200718,166
December de 200619,016
December de 200518,363
December de 200418,640
December de 200315,909

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 13,809
  • Self-employed 4,362
  • Farming 3,833
  • Sea 169
  • Domestic work 162

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20264,629 / 14,658
20256,282 / 16,965
20246,232 / 16,689
20237,209 / 16,685
20228,671 / 18,522
20211,789 / 29,885
2020900 / 26,320
20191,295 / 35,362
20181,588 / 33,511
20171,059 / 33,676
2016993 / 30,856
2015706 / 28,419
2014768 / 26,341
20134,630 / 19,491
2012787 / 22,186
2011762 / 20,993
2010752 / 20,545
2009729 / 20,966
20081,005 / 23,795
20071,076 / 26,402
2006963 / 27,124

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,986
December de 202511,619
December de 202412,293
December de 202312,586
December de 202213,105
December de 202113,061
December de 201912,917
December de 201813,233
December de 201713,427
December de 201614,487
December de 201515,881
December de 201416,150
December de 201316,841
December de 201217,076
December de 201117,180
December de 201016,495
December de 200915,852
December de 200814,134
December de 200710,785
December de 20069,775

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz