29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Setenil de las Bodegas

How many people are unemployed in Setenil de las Bodegas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

145

  • 12 more than the previous month
  • 26 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

866 or more

2 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026145
December de 2025171
December de 2024179
December de 2023186
December de 2022189
December de 2021184
December de 2020204
December de 2019156
December de 2018179
December de 2017191
December de 2016230
December de 2015213
December de 2014248
December de 2013266
December de 2012281
December de 2011221
December de 2010285
December de 2009298
December de 2008223
December de 2007165
December de 2006147

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.6 %
November-3.0 %
October-1.2 %
September0.7 %
August-1.5 %
July3.1 %
June0.3 %
May-2.0 %
April-2.0 %
March-0.5 %
February0.8 %
January5.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202672
December de 202589
December de 202481
December de 202384
December de 202286
December de 202195
December de 2020101
December de 201984
December de 201894
December de 201785
December de 2016110
December de 2015100
December de 2014109
December de 2013111
December de 2012109
December de 201185
December de 201087
December de 200988
December de 200871
December de 200757
December de 200663

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 13 · 9.0 %
  • 25 to 44 50 · 34.5 %
  • 45 and over 82 · 56.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 98 · 67.6 %
  • Agriculture 19 · 13.1 %
  • Construction 13 · 9.0 %
  • No previous job 11 · 7.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026866
December de 2025860
December de 2024856
December de 2023842
December de 2022821
December de 2020808
December de 2019847
December de 2018821
December de 2017827
December de 2016819
December de 2015829
December de 2014816
December de 2013839
December de 2012935
December de 20111,002
December de 2010951
December de 2009931
December de 2008941
December de 20071,013
December de 20061,022
December de 20051,002
December de 20041,023
December de 2003889

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 431
  • Farming 227
  • Self-employed 207

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202685 / 643
2025169 / 959
2024161 / 1,045
2023222 / 945
2022178 / 1,318
202133 / 1,841
202027 / 1,738
201920 / 1,966
201835 / 1,677
201718 / 2,067
201619 / 1,866
201517 / 2,156
201420 / 1,772
2013615 / 1,146
201219 / 1,744
201114 / 2,238
201015 / 1,836
200918 / 2,038
200823 / 2,033
200720 / 2,016
200631 / 2,162

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026410
December de 2025402
December de 2024446
December de 2023447
December de 2022475
December de 2021448
December de 2019429
December de 2018447
December de 2017476
December de 2016496
December de 2015518
December de 2014534
December de 2013574
December de 2012635
December de 2011610
December de 2010717
December de 2009700
December de 2008621
December de 2007605
December de 2006545

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz