29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Tarifa

How many people are unemployed in Tarifa, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

801

  • 19 more than the previous month
  • 174 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 184 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,837

135 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026801
December de 20251,090
December de 20241,264
December de 20231,398
December de 20221,446
December de 20212,032
December de 20202,691
December de 20192,058
December de 20182,156
December de 20172,218
December de 20162,298
December de 20152,455
December de 20142,540
December de 20132,569
December de 20122,833
December de 20112,610
December de 20102,544
December de 20092,514
December de 20082,247
December de 20071,868
December de 20061,921

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.0 %
November6.4 %
October10.5 %
September10.8 %
August-0.7 %
July-8.0 %
June-6.7 %
May-4.2 %
April-6.5 %
March-5.1 %
February-1.1 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026485
December de 2025650
December de 2024736
December de 2023834
December de 2022851
December de 20211,188
December de 20201,544
December de 20191,247
December de 20181,301
December de 20171,352
December de 20161,380
December de 20151,440
December de 20141,490
December de 20131,482
December de 20121,656
December de 20111,510
December de 20101,486
December de 20091,435
December de 20081,363
December de 20071,238
December de 20061,253

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 57 · 7.1 %
  • 25 to 44 256 · 32.0 %
  • 45 and over 488 · 60.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 617 · 77.0 %
  • No previous job 78 · 9.7 %
  • Construction 53 · 6.6 %
  • Industry 28 · 3.5 %
  • Agriculture 25 · 3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,837
December de 20255,004
December de 20245,124
December de 20235,013
December de 20225,079
December de 20204,762
December de 20194,640
December de 20184,431
December de 20174,356
December de 20164,167
December de 20153,957
December de 20143,995
December de 20133,675
December de 20123,673
December de 20113,820
December de 20103,927
December de 20093,745
December de 20083,646
December de 20074,160
December de 20063,992
December de 20053,788
December de 20043,568
December de 20033,527

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,070
  • Self-employed 1,451
  • Sea 166
  • Farming 86
  • Domestic work 64

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,433 / 2,421
20253,296 / 2,932
20243,729 / 3,045
20234,021 / 3,346
20224,649 / 4,158
2021912 / 8,228
2020587 / 6,829
2019782 / 10,625
2018855 / 10,559
2017537 / 10,386
2016588 / 8,811
2015488 / 7,546
2014513 / 7,147
20131,013 / 5,707
2012348 / 5,820
2011371 / 5,044
2010398 / 4,247
2009442 / 4,105
2008662 / 4,162
2007650 / 4,908
2006610 / 4,456

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,894
December de 20252,864
December de 20242,996
December de 20233,008
December de 20223,062
December de 20213,126
December de 20192,897
December de 20183,001
December de 20172,961
December de 20163,004
December de 20153,208
December de 20143,322
December de 20133,398
December de 20123,640
December de 20113,513
December de 20103,526
December de 20093,393
December de 20082,904
December de 20072,375
December de 20062,420

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz