29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Ubrique

How many people are unemployed in Ubrique, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,369

  • 13 more than the previous month
  • 24 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 11 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,334

251 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,369
December de 20251,297
December de 20241,464
December de 20231,418
December de 20221,560
December de 20211,782
December de 20202,646
December de 20191,807
December de 20182,156
December de 20172,548
December de 20162,643
December de 20152,893
December de 20142,931
December de 20133,070
December de 20123,369
December de 20112,762
December de 20103,087
December de 20093,720
December de 20083,283
December de 20072,600
December de 20062,461

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.5 %
November-1.2 %
October-1.7 %
September-0.6 %
August0.8 %
July0.3 %
June-0.5 %
May-1.3 %
April-0.8 %
March0.3 %
February0.1 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026832
December de 2025803
December de 2024878
December de 2023847
December de 2022976
December de 20211,096
December de 20201,557
December de 20191,149
December de 20181,368
December de 20171,539
December de 20161,594
December de 20151,681
December de 20141,739
December de 20131,807
December de 20121,931
December de 20111,625
December de 20101,785
December de 20092,028
December de 20081,870
December de 20071,654
December de 20061,568

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 97 · 7.1 %
  • 25 to 44 416 · 30.4 %
  • 45 and over 856 · 62.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Industry 733 · 53.5 %
  • Services 514 · 37.5 %
  • No previous job 74 · 5.4 %
  • Construction 39 · 2.8 %
  • Agriculture 9 · 0.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,334
December de 20257,124
December de 20246,920
December de 20236,818
December de 20226,309
December de 20204,913
December de 20195,751
December de 20185,424
December de 20174,993
December de 20164,795
December de 20154,321
December de 20144,273
December de 20134,096
December de 20123,821
December de 20114,393
December de 20103,765
December de 20093,313
December de 20083,739
December de 20074,312
December de 20064,300
December de 20054,101
December de 20044,265
December de 20034,121

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 6,123
  • Self-employed 1,089
  • Farming 95
  • Domestic work 27

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026982 / 2,594
20251,090 / 3,359
20241,514 / 3,132
20232,011 / 3,767
20222,622 / 4,173
2021545 / 6,200
2020320 / 5,113
2019468 / 7,044
2018422 / 6,373
2017287 / 5,721
2016322 / 6,332
2015404 / 6,711
2014384 / 6,007
2013854 / 4,842
2012240 / 5,504
2011269 / 5,236
2010185 / 4,442
2009172 / 3,804
2008197 / 4,163
2007262 / 4,474
2006271 / 4,862

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,971
December de 20251,891
December de 20242,131
December de 20231,985
December de 20222,120
December de 20212,268
December de 20192,291
December de 20182,557
December de 20172,940
December de 20163,015
December de 20153,291
December de 20143,349
December de 20133,493
December de 20123,852
December de 20113,519
December de 20103,915
December de 20094,487
December de 20083,878
December de 20073,069
December de 20063,003

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz