29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Vejer de la Frontera

How many people are unemployed in Vejer de la Frontera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

912

  • 51 more than the previous month
  • 164 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 191 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

4,079

30 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026912
December de 20251,097
December de 20241,250
December de 20231,432
December de 20221,497
December de 20211,961
December de 20202,282
December de 20192,045
December de 20182,073
December de 20172,153
December de 20162,297
December de 20152,524
December de 20142,588
December de 20132,687
December de 20122,944
December de 20112,708
December de 20102,524
December de 20092,471
December de 20082,175
December de 20071,598
December de 20061,486

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.0 %
November5.5 %
October6.7 %
September11.2 %
August0.0 %
July-3.9 %
June-5.6 %
May-3.6 %
April-3.7 %
March-2.4 %
February-2.4 %
January1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026526
December de 2025648
December de 2024749
December de 2023865
December de 2022896
December de 20211,157
December de 20201,334
December de 20191,211
December de 20181,205
December de 20171,223
December de 20161,264
December de 20151,339
December de 20141,344
December de 20131,367
December de 20121,514
December de 20111,397
December de 20101,328
December de 20091,301
December de 20081,174
December de 20071,030
December de 2006980

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 69 · 7.6 %
  • 25 to 44 234 · 25.7 %
  • 45 and over 609 · 66.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 681 · 74.7 %
  • Construction 108 · 11.8 %
  • No previous job 66 · 7.2 %
  • Agriculture 36 · 3.9 %
  • Industry 21 · 2.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,079
December de 20253,490
December de 20243,439
December de 20233,598
December de 20223,571
December de 20203,184
December de 20193,312
December de 20183,030
December de 20172,928
December de 20162,809
December de 20152,741
December de 20142,678
December de 20132,606
December de 20122,558
December de 20112,591
December de 20102,657
December de 20092,636
December de 20082,758
December de 20073,030
December de 20062,999
December de 20052,880
December de 20042,807
December de 20032,600

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,508
  • Self-employed 1,174
  • Farming 349
  • Domestic work 48

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,328 / 2,495
20251,609 / 3,087
20241,832 / 2,730
20231,883 / 2,731
20223,228 / 3,776
2021360 / 7,690
2020195 / 6,700
2019298 / 8,485
2018308 / 7,558
2017115 / 8,410
2016130 / 7,559
201590 / 6,998
201450 / 5,929
2013813 / 5,518
2012112 / 5,102
201190 / 4,970
2010109 / 4,549
2009104 / 4,526
2008195 / 4,971
2007177 / 4,804
2006120 / 5,199

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,848
December de 20252,582
December de 20242,680
December de 20232,729
December de 20222,713
December de 20212,718
December de 20192,762
December de 20182,720
December de 20172,817
December de 20162,927
December de 20153,105
December de 20143,275
December de 20133,376
December de 20123,696
December de 20113,511
December de 20103,386
December de 20093,320
December de 20082,885
December de 20072,191
December de 20062,082

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz