29-N general election in Cádiz How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villamartín

How many people are unemployed in Villamartín, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,114

  • 42 more than the previous month
  • 48 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 16 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,678

130 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,114
December de 20251,173
December de 20241,269
December de 20231,401
December de 20221,498
December de 20211,625
December de 20201,898
December de 20191,617
December de 20181,627
December de 20171,753
December de 20161,961
December de 20152,154
December de 20142,094
December de 20132,165
December de 20122,228
December de 20112,106
December de 20101,884
December de 20091,939
December de 20081,625
December de 2007996
December de 2006924

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2025

    Octubre de 2025: la menor subida del paro de un octubre en la serie

    El paro subió en 1.200 personas tras el verano. El delegado de Empleo de la Junta lo señaló como el repunte de octubre más bajo de la serie histórica.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  2. October de 2022

    El paro baja en octubre por primera vez, por un ajuste de los fijos discontinuos

    El paro bajó en 1.889 personas en octubre de 2022. La Junta lo atribuyó a un ajuste administrativo del SEPE al clasificar a los fijos discontinuos, que no cuentan como parados.

    Source: Diario Bahía de Cádiz.

  3. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  4. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Cádiz, 6.019 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en 6.019 personas, un 4,11 %, una de las mayores caídas de Andalucía, con descensos en industria y construcción.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: más de 14.000 parados menos en Cádiz

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Cádiz en más de 14.000 personas, un 8,81 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: casi 15.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Cádiz bajó en casi 15.000 parados, un 8,54 % menos.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: el paro sigue subiendo en Cádiz

    En abril de 2020 el paro creció en todas las provincias andaluzas; en Cádiz, por encima de las 4.000 personas. Fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de la serie en Andalucía.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 25.649 personas en Cádiz

    Con el estado de alarma del 14 de marzo, el paro subió en Cádiz en 25.649 personas. La Junta advierte de que parte de los inscritos eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.8 %
November0.3 %
October3.7 %
September0.8 %
August-0.7 %
July-0.7 %
June-0.4 %
May-3.4 %
April-3.3 %
March0.0 %
February0.4 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026648
December de 2025636
December de 2024728
December de 2023749
December de 2022804
December de 2021819
December de 2020939
December de 2019826
December de 2018832
December de 2017854
December de 2016903
December de 2015943
December de 2014871
December de 2013880
December de 2012872
December de 2011783
December de 2010725
December de 2009734
December de 2008655
December de 2007490
December de 2006492

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 129 · 11.6 %
  • 25 to 44 421 · 37.8 %
  • 45 and over 564 · 50.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 760 · 68.2 %
  • Construction 117 · 10.5 %
  • Agriculture 83 · 7.5 %
  • Industry 78 · 7.0 %
  • No previous job 76 · 6.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,678
December de 20253,615
December de 20243,631
December de 20233,532
December de 20223,547
December de 20203,319
December de 20193,450
December de 20183,457
December de 20173,279
December de 20163,247
December de 20153,193
December de 20143,187
December de 20133,194
December de 20123,215
December de 20113,453
December de 20103,598
December de 20093,386
December de 20083,861
December de 20075,014
December de 20064,793
December de 20054,262
December de 20044,180
December de 20033,810

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,142
  • Farming 819
  • Self-employed 705
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,119 / 3,489
20251,292 / 4,107
2024940 / 4,748
20231,206 / 5,361
20221,634 / 5,739
2021209 / 7,152
2020125 / 6,751
2019152 / 9,165
2018183 / 9,112
2017108 / 8,599
2016134 / 7,876
2015104 / 8,958
201493 / 7,666
20131,300 / 6,091
201291 / 6,063
201164 / 6,286
201095 / 5,709
200997 / 6,001
2008116 / 6,746
2007151 / 7,225
2006178 / 7,272

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,421
December de 20252,650
December de 20242,734
December de 20232,899
December de 20223,028
December de 20212,928
December de 20192,969
December de 20182,903
December de 20173,095
December de 20163,180
December de 20153,405
December de 20143,419
December de 20133,536
December de 20123,659
December de 20113,744
December de 20103,568
December de 20093,735
December de 20083,325
December de 20072,588
December de 20062,595

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Cádiz